Contact Info, Elected, and Appointed Officials

The Town Office Building is located at 422 Main Road in Chesterfield.

The general mailing address is:PO Box 299Chesterfield, MA  01012 

Main Phone: (413) 296-4771
Fax: (413) 296-4394

Town Clerk, Sandy Wickland
413-296-4741
422 Main Road, PO Box 13
Hours Monday 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM, 1st and 3rd Saturday 9:00 AM – 11:30 AM
email

Town Administrator Brenda Lessard
413-296-4771 press 1#
422 Main Road, PO Box 299
Hours Monday – Thursday 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM
email

Select Board
413-296-4771 press 1#
422 Main Road, PO Box 299
Every other Monday at 4:00 PM (see the Calendar page on the website)

Tax Collector Lennie Pittsinger
413-296-4771 press 2#
422 Main Road, PO Box 75
Monday 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
email

Board of Health - John Chandler
413-296-4771 press 5# 
422 Main Road, PO Box 89
2nd and 4th Monday at 7:15 PM
email

Planning Board - Skip Valencik
413-296-4771
422 Main Road, PO Box 299
1st Monday at 7:30 PM
email

Conservation Commission - John Follet
413-296-4771  
422 Main Road, PO Box 299
3rd Monday at 7:30 PM
email

Recreation Committee - Don Willard
413-296-4771
1st Thursday at 7:00 PM
email

Assessors - Ed Severence
413-296-4010 
422 Main Road, PO Box 55
Monday 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM (* summer meetings are every other week*),
Assistant Assessor - Wednesday 9:30 AM – 3:30 PM
email

Building  Commissioner Jason Forgue
413-296-0127
422 Main Road, PO Box 299
Wednesday 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
email

Electrical Inspector Gary Graves
413-773-1032
mailing address: 174 East St. Williamsburg, MA  01096

Gas & Plumbing Inspector Don Lawton
413-559-1820
mailing address: PO Box 136 Williamsburg, MA  01096

Highway Department Superintendent Matt Smith
413-296-4727
164 Main Road, PO Box 299
Monday – Friday 7:00 AM – 3:30 PM
email

Library - Cindy Squier
413-296-4735 (PO Box 305)
408 Main Road, PO Box 305
Monday 2:00 – 7:00, Wednesday 10:00 – 4:00, Saturday 9:00 – 1:00
email

Community Center/Senior Center, Jan Gibeau
413-296-4007
400 Main Road, PO Box 7
Hours vary.  Please call ahead.
email

Cemetery Superintendent Ricki Chick
413-336-3171

Tree Warden J.B. Lynch
413-296-4068

Fire Station
(Non-emergency) 413-296-4049
5 North Road, PO Box 28

Fire Chief Dave Hewes
email
Hours by appointment.

Emergency: Call 911

Non-Emergency Dispatch: (413) 586-1508 (This number can be used for non-emergencies to reach the Dispatch Center to request a Fire Department response.

Police Station 
(Non-emergency)  413-296-4353
422 Main Road, PO Box 33
Monday 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Acting Police Chief-Jeff Fish:
email

Emergency:  Call 911

Non-Emergency Dispatch:  (413) 586-1508 (This number can be used for non-emergencies to reach the Dispatch Center to request a Police Department response.

Animal Control Officer:  Kelli Wainscott

Emergency:  Call 911
email

Non-Emergency:  (413) 586-1508  (This number should be used to reach the Dispatch Center which will tone out the ACO to respond to your call.)

Elected Town Officials

Official Expiration

Selectmen – 3 members for 3-year terms

  1. Roger Fuller, Chair, 2024
  2. Donald Willard, 2022
  3. Patricia Colson-Montgomery, 2023

Assessors- 3 members for 3-year terms 

  1. Crystal Ames, 2024
  2. Edward Severance, Chair, 2022
  3. Mary Anne Rys, 2023

Moderator – 1 member for a-3 year terms

  1. Russell Peotter  2024

Town Clerk – 1 member for a-3 year term

  1. Sandra Wickland 2023

Treasurer – 1 member for a 3-year term

  1. Margaret McWherter 2023

Tax Collector –1 member for a 3-year term

  1. Lenore Pittsinger 2023

Board of Health – 3 members for 3-year terms

  1. John Chandler, Chair 2024
  2. Kirke Henshaw 2022
  3. Hank Badner 2023

Chesterfield/Goshen School Committee 3 members for 3-year terms

  1. Geoffrey Gougeon 2024
  2. Gail Lucey 2022
  3. Donald Willard 2023

Hampshire Regional School Committee – 2 members for 3-year terms

  1. Vacant 2024
  2. Vacant 2022

Constables – 3 members for 3-year terms

  1. Denise Wickland 2024
  2. Jeffrie Young 2022 
  3. Robert Judd 2023

Library Trustees – 3 members for 3-year terms

  1. Linda Urban-Lyon 2024
  2. Amy Gavalis 2022
  3. Jennifer Peotter 2023

Planning Board – 7 members for 3-year terms; Associate members for 1-year terms

  1. Mark Klitzke 2024
  2. George Sturtevant 2024
  3. Charles Valencik, Chair 2022
  4. CJ Lammers 2022
  5. Dan Henshaw 2023
  6. Carol Rhine 2023
  7. Judith Terry 2023

Two appointed Associate members for 1-year terms

  1. Carol Jolly, Associate (Appointed by Moderator) 2020
  2. Pierre Brisson, Associate (Appointed by Moderator) 2020

Tree Warden – 1 member for a 3-year term

  1. John Lynch 2023

Appointed Town Officials

Board of Registrars – 3 members for 3-year terms

  1. Vacant, 2023 
  2. Kathleen Brisbois, 2021
  3. Therese Brigley, 2022

Capital Improvement Planning Committee -

3 members for 3-year terms, two 1-year members from Selectmen and Finance Committee (one each)

  1. Roger Fuller, Select Board representative, 2024
  2. Carol Jolly, Finance Committee representative, 2024
  3. Matt Smith, 2023
  4. Pamela Ciminera, 2024
  5. Vacancy, 2024

Cemetery Commission – 3 members for 3-year terms as of

  1. Vacant, 2023
  2. Rick Roberts, 2024
  3. Dee Cinner, Chair 2022

Conservation Commission – 5 members for 3-year terms

  1. Ann Pickrell, 2023
  2. Sherill Redmon, 2023
  3. Julia Freedgood, 2024
  4. Doug Fraser, 2024
  5. John Follet, Chair 2022

Council on Aging – 9 members for 3-year terms

  1. Lillian Bisbee - Chair, 2023
  2. Jim Brisbois, 2023
  3. Francine Frenier - Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2024
  4. Milenna Curtis, 2024
  5. Mary Ann Hoag, 2024
  6. Carole Bergeron, 2022
  7. Gail Lucey, 2022
  8. Deborah Thibault, 2022
  9. Beverly Pomeroy - Secretary, 2022
  10. Timothy McElroy, 2023

Cultural Council – 8 members for 2-year terms

  1. Jennifer Bak, 2022
  2. Lynn Hicks, 2023
  3. Eileen McGowan, Co-Chair, 2023
  4. Saskia Demelker, 2023
  5. Swansea Bleicher, 2023
  6. Carol Jolly-Co-Chair, 2023
  7. Jeanne Anastas, 2022

Energy Committee – 5 to 7 members for 3-year terms

  1. Mark Klitzke, 2023
  2. Charlene Baiardi, 2023
  3. Denise Cormier, 2024
  4. Tom Oborne, 2022
  5. Joe Gazillo, Chair, 2022

Farm & Forest Commission – 3-year terms

  1. Tevis Robertson-Goldberg, 2023
  2. Kim Sarafin, 2024
  3. Alexandra “Boo” Cherau, Alternate, 2024
  4. Jennifer Peotter, 2022
  5. Karl Wickland, 2022
  6. Vacancy, 2022

Finance Committee – 7 members for 3-year terms – appointed by the Moderator

  1. Marianne Drake, 2023
  2. Carol Jolly, 2023
  3. Lawrence Cervelli Co-Chair, 2024
  4. Lee Manchester, Co-Chair, 2024
  5. Justin West, 2022
  6. Maryellen Blaise, 2022
  7. John Follet, 2022

Historical Commission – 5 members for 3-year terms

  1. Colleen O'Connor-Rickey, 2023
  2. E. Dee Cinner, Chair, 2024
  3. Eileeen McGowan, 2022
  4. Vacancy, 2022
  5. Vacancy, 2023

Town Accountant – Outsourced

  1. Eric Kinsherf, CPA, 2022

Zoning Board of Appeals – 3 members and 2 associates for 3-year terms

  1. Denise LeDuc, 2023 
  2. Louise Spear, 2024 
  3. Michael Lucey, 2022
  4. Lee Manchester, Associate, 2022
  5. Jack Lyons, Associate, 2024

Appointed Town Officials: One-year terms:

ADA Committee:

  1. Brenda Lessard

Broadband Committee

  1. Justin West - Chair
  2. Marianne Drake
  3. Lee Manchester
  4. David Marshall
  5. James Saccento

Building Grounds & Maintenance Personnel

  1. Ronald Loven

Superintendent of Cemeteries

  1. Frederica Chick (413) 336-3171

Council on Aging Director

  1. Janice Gibeau

Custodian

  1. Therese Brigley – Senior Center, Town Hall and Town Office

Dog Officer/ Animal Control Officer (ACO)

  1. Kelli Wainscott

To report an incident to the ACO, call Non-Emergency Dispatch:  (413) 586-1508 (This number should be used for non-emergencies to reach the Dispatch Center who will page the ACO.)  

In case of emergency, call 911.

Election Officer/Special Police for Election

  1. Barbara Curran

Election Officers – 1 year term – appointed in August per MGL

  1. Sandra Wickland
  2. Nancy Hewes
  3. Rita Harris
  4. Peggy Hewes
  5. Marilyn Davidson
  6. Ruth Wade
  7. Eileen Wright
  8. Carol Jolly
  9. Sylvia Shea Lapinski
  10. Marjorie Jasmin
  11. Sheila Laroche
  12. Louise Berniche
  13. Margaret Whallen
  14. Mary Lou Bisbee
  15. Lenore Pittsinger
  16. Jennie Lamore

Elderly/Disabled Tax Relief Fund Committee

  1. Edward Severance, Assessor
  2. Meg McWherter, Treasurer
  3. Janice Gibeau – COA Director
  4. Mary Ann Severance

Emergency Management Director

  1. Larry Holmberg

Emergency Response Coordinator

  1. Larry Holmberg

Emergency Planning Committee – appointed as a group by position or their designee

  1. Jeff Fish – Police Dept.
  2. Larry Holmberg - EMD
  3. Roger Fuller – Select Board
  4. Matt Smith – Highway Dept.
  5. John Chandler – Board of Health
  6. David Hewes - Fire Department

Fence Viewer

  1. Robert Recos

Fire Chief and Warden

  1. David A. Hewes

Deputy Fire Chief – appointed by Chief

  1. Vacancy

Fire Station Committee

  1. Dave Hewes
  2. Vacancy
  3. Vacancy

Franklin Regional Transit Authority

  1. Janice Gibeau – COA Director

Hazardous Waste Coordinator

  1. Emily Holmberg

Highway Superintendent

  1. Matthew Smith

Hilltown Resource Management Coop. Reps

  1. John Chandler
  2. Henry (Hank) Badner

Inspectors

  1. Animal - Kelli Wainscott
  2. Building -  Jason Forgue
  3. Gas/Plumbing - Donald Lawton
  4. Wiring - Gary Graves
  5. Deputy Wiring - Jack Lyons

Keeper of the Cannon

  1. G. Gilman Smith

Librarian – appointed by Library Trustees

  1. Cynthia Squier-Klein

Moth Superintendent

  1. Robert Recos

Municipal Light Plant (MLP) Manager

  1. Justin West

Parking Clerk

  1. Robert Recos

Pioneer Valley Planning Commission

  1. Judith Terry – Delegate
  2. Dan Henshaw – Alternate

Police Chief

  1. Jeff Fish-Acting Police Chief

Police Officers

  1. Peter Fappiano
  2. Peter Fisher
  3. Greg Smith
  4. Aimee Wallace
  5. Lyle Sienkiewicz
  6. Mike Perkins

Recreation Committee – 7 members

  1. Megan Shiels-Willard
  2. Don Willard
  3. Chris Strong
  4. Vacancy

Right To Know Coordinator

  1. Vacancy

Community Center Oversight Committee

  1. Maryann Coleman
  2. Robert Recos
  3. Janice Gibeau - COA Director
  4. James Martin

Town Administrator

  1. Brenda Lessard

Town Counsel

  1. Kopelman & Paige, P.C.

Westfield River/Wild and Scenic Committee

  1. Carl Cignoni
  2. Denise Cormier: Alternate

Veteran’s Service Agent

  1. District - Steve Connor (Northampton Veterans' Service Office)

Appointed Special Committees

Green Communities Action Plan Committee

  1. Joseph Gazillo, Chair
  2. Carol Jolly
  3. Nancy Rich
  4. Tom Oborne

Memorial Day Parade Committee – 3 members – 1 year term

  1. Joseph Russo
  2. Veteran's Service Officer
  3. Vacancy

Public Safety Building Committee:

  1. Winston Bancroft
  2. Peter Banister
  3. David Hewes
  4. Larry Holmberg
  5. Police Vacancy
  6. Robert Recos
  7. Gilman Smith

Senior Housing Committee – 7 members – until complete

  1. Jan Gibeau
  2. Jean Weller
  3. Nancy Hewes
  4. Judith Terry
  5. Kent Hicks
  6. Marianne Drake
  7. Vacancy

WiredWest Representatives

  1. Mark Klitzke – voting member
  2. Carol Rhine – Alternate